Super Slam of North American Big Game 29
The Super Slam of North American Big Game 29 is the ultimate quest for a big game hunter. Are you that hunter who has what it takes? The Super Slam of North American Big Game takes serious dedication and years to accomplish. First, a hunter must register the legal taking of 29 big game animals native to North America. The official archives are kept through the Grand Slam Club/Ovis (GSCO). A hunter must register with GSCO, pay the $25 membership fee and submit the trophy hunt online. The membership and submission of your trophy hunt can be found here:
Here is a list of big-game animals for the Super Slam on North American Big Game 29 and the hunts we have available.
North American Big Game 29 Species
Alaska Brown Bear –
- The Alaska brown bear is the largest bear in the world, larger than brown bears of Europe and the grizzly bear. Brown bears in Alaska live off of a protein-rich salmon diet and can be found along the Alaska coast and near spawning salmon runs.
Black Bear –
- The Black bear is found in the western United States and has the largest population of any bear in the world. Black bears are found in Alaska, Canada, Florida and Gulf Coast areas.
Grizzly Bear –
- The grizzly bear is found in a range of areas in North America but the largest populations of grizzlies are seen in Alaska and Canada. Grizzlies like to wander and can kill animals as large as a moose; however, these bears eat a lot of berries, roots, nuts and different types of grasses to survive.
Polar Bear –
- The polar bear populations are mainly found in the southern part of Hudson Bay and James Bay in Canada. They can be seen on the shores and pack ice of the Arctic Ocean. Polar bears spend years out on the ice but the pregnant females will come ashore to den.
- The cougar is a solitary, silent large cat and are entirely carnivorous. It has many common names such as mountain lion, panther and puma. They are the second-largest cat in the western hemisphere and only North American cougars are allowed to take for the Super Slam quest.
Columbia Blacktail Deer –
- Columbia Blacktail Deer are found in the North American Pacific Coast region to the southern part of Monterey County of California. These deer have similarities to the mule and Sitka deer but can be distinguished by antlers, overall coloration and tail.
Coues Deer –
- Coues deer are found in southwestern Arizona and a little bit of New Mexico. They are often called little desert dwelling siblings of the whitetail deer. Top End Adventures offers a few Coues deer hunts.
Mule Deer –
- Mule deer are found all over in the western United States, western Canada and adapt to a wide range of habitats. Bucks can range from 150 – 300 lbs and will migrate to the high mountainous country by themselves to lower ranges during the winter to avoid deep snow levels.
Sitka Blacktail Deer –
- Sitka Blacktail deer are located in the wet coastal rain forests of north-coastal British Columbia and Southeast Alaska. Averaging from 90-120lbs, this subspecies of mule deer is the most common deer in Alaska.
Whitetail Deer –
- Whitetail Deer are one of the most common deer you will find in North America. They average in weight from 100-200lbs. A very easy way to identify this species is simply in its name, check the underside of the animal’s tail.
Rocky Mountain elk –
- The Rocky Mountain Elk is commonly known for having the largest antlers of all elk subspecies. They are found in the Rocky Mountains and many adjacent ranges. An average weight for a bull is 700lbs and their antlers can weigh up to 40lbs alone.
Roosevelt Elk –
- Weighing in from 700-1,100 lbs, Roosevelt Elk are the third largest mammal in North America. Roosevelts are a subspecies of elk found in western Oregon.
Tule elk –
- Tule elk are the smallest species of elk found in North America. These smaller elk are mainly located in the state of California. Females often average 370-430lbs while the males can weigh anywhere from 440-550lbs.
Barren Ground Caribou –
- This medium-sized caribou is mainly found in the Canadian territories of Nunavut and the Northwest Territories. The Barren Ground Caribou are smaller and lighter-colored then the boreal woodland caribou.
Central Canadian Barren Ground Caribou –
- Living in the tundra and Arctic islands, these caribou can vary in size dramatically depending on where they are located. Mature bulls can weigh 250 to 450lbs and antlers for the CCBGC score around the same as the Quebec Labrador caribou.
Mountain Caribou –
- Very similar to Woodland caribou, this is an endangered species. They reside in British Columbia and western Alberta. In early 2019, the remaining southern mountain caribou were taken and put into maternity pens.
Quebec Labrador Caribou –
- This medium-sized tundra caribou is very similar to the CCBGC. Hunts for this subspecies can start at about 10,000 USD.
Woodland Caribou –
- Mountain caribou, or in other names, Boreal woodland caribou are one of the most endangered mammals in North America currently. These caribou live in the mountain ranges of British Columbia, Alberta, and parts of Idaho and Washington.
Alaska Yukon Moose –
- The Alaska Yukon or in other names, the giant moose, is a subspecies of moose native to ranges from Alaska to western Yukon. This moose is the largest subspecies of moose to roam the boreal and deciduous forests.
Canada Moose –
- There is an estimated 500,000 to 1 million moose in Canada. These moose are mainly located on the hillsides of the western mountain ranges. A mature bull’s antlers usually range between 120 and 150cm between the widest tips.
Shiras Moose –
- Measuring over six feet at the shoulder and weighing up to 1,000lbs, the Shiras moose is Colorado’s largest big game animal. Colorado has one of the fastest growing populations in moose in the lower 48 states.
- Mostly found in conservation areas, bison can be found in the US, Canada, and Mexico. Bison are commonly called buffalo in the US and Canada but are only distantly related to the true buffalo. Adults can grow up to 6ft and 7in in height and 11ft and 6in in length.
- Muskox typically weigh in from 500 to 800lbs. These huge mammals have inhabited the Arctic for thousands of years, and their long shaggy hair is well adapted to the frigid climate.
American Mountain Goat –
- These hoofed mammals are endemic to North America and commonly found on cliffs and ice. Mountain goats will weigh from 90 to 300lbs and are protected by their woolly white double coats.
Pronghorn Antelope –
- Pronghorn Antelope are mainly found in North America. Their natural ranges are most commonly extended from southern Canada to northern Mexico. The pronghorn is the fastest land mammal in the western hemisphere with running up to speeds of 42 mph for one mile.
California Bighorn Sheep –
- Known for its large horns, the Bighorn sheep is native to North America. California is home to tell different subspecies of sheep, the desert Bighorn and the Sierra Nevada Bighorn.
Dall Sheep –
- Dall sheep, or in other names, the thinhorn sheep can be found in northwestern North America. Both male and female sheep carry a huge set of horns, but the females are often shorter and more slender.
Desert Bighorn Sheep –
- This subspecies of bighorn sheep is native to the deserts of the intermountain west and southwestern regions in the US. With rams weighing up to 250lbs, Desert bighorn sheep are the largest native animal in the Grand Canyon National Park.
Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep –
- Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep are the largest wild sheep in North America, the males can weigh up to 300lbs while just their horns alone can weigh up to 30lbs. The females, or ewes, are about half this size.
Stone Sheep –
- Native to northwestern North America, the Stone sheep is a southern subspecies of the Dall or Thinhorn sheep. These sheep can be found mainly in British Columbia seen licking minerals at Summit Lake or other Provincial Parks.